Welcome to Learning In Afterschool

Home

LIA Blog
 Subscribe

About The Project

Who We Are

Our Position Statement

How Kids Learn 2013

Research & Literature

Cosigners

Become a Co-signer

Partners

Become a Partner

Listening to Youth

Tools

Videos

LIA Project Updates

New Developments in Education & Afterschool

Contact Us

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook
Share/Bookmark

 

LIAS Co-Signers

The growing number of ORGANIZATIONS signing on in support

Organization Location
ActKnowledge New York, NY
After-School All-Stars Los Angeles, CA
The After-School Institute Baltimore, MD
Alameda County Office of Education Hayward, CA
American Center of Philippine Arts Oakland, CA
Arbor on Main Youth Resource Center Ukiah, CA
ARC (formally Champions) Inglewood, CA
Asia Society, Partnership for Global Learning New York, NY
Aspiranet Oakland Afterschool Program Oakland, CA
A World Fit For Kids! Los Angeles, CA
Bay Area Community Resources San Rafael, CA
Be the Change Consulting Berkeley, CA
Boston After School & Beyond Boston, MA
Boys & Girls Club of Burbank and Greater East Valley Burbank, CA
Boys & Girls Clubs of Carson Carson, CA
Boys & Girls Club of Fontana Fontana, CA
Boys & Girls Clubs of La Habra La Habra, CA
Boys & Girls Clubs of Napa Valley Napa, CA
Boys & Girls Clubs of Redlands Redlands, CA
Boys & Girls Clubs of Silicon Valley Milpitas, CA
Boys & Girls Club of Whittier Whittier, CA
Bricks 4 Kidz Noe Valley, CA
CA Destination Imagination Glassboro, NJ
California Afterschool Network Davis, CA
California After School Resource Center Alameda, CA
California School-Age Consortium San Francisco, CA
Center for Collaborative Solutions Sacramento, CA
Center for Community School Partnerships, UC Davis School of Education Davis, CA
Central Valley Afterschool Foundation Clovis, CA
Children Now Sacramento, CA
The Children's Aid Society New York, NY
Cityspan Technologies Berkeley, CA
Cleveland Foundation Cleveland, OH
Coalition for Science After School Berkeley, CA
Collaborative Communications Group Washington, DC
Collaborative for Building After-School Systems New York, NY
Community Network For Youth Development San Francisco, CA
Conservation Corps of Long Beach Long Beach, CA
Dallas Afterschool Newtork Dallas, TX
DC Children and Youth Investment Trust Corporation Washington, DC
Development Without Limits New York, NY
East Bay Agency for Children Oakland, CA
East Bay Asian Youth Center Oakland, CA
EduCare Foundation Thousand Oaks, CA
Education to Careers, Chicago Jobs Council Chicago, IL
Escondido Union High School District Escondido, CA
Experience Corps & Hillcrest Elementary School Washington, DC
Fresno County Office of Education Fresno, CA
Girls Incorporated of Alameda County San Leandro, CA
Glitter & Razz Productions Oakland, CA
Grattan ExCEL After School San Francisco, CA
The GreenHouse Sacramento, CA
Hope Through Housing Foundation Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Jamestown Community Center San Francisco, CA
Kidzmet Summerland, CA
LA's Best Los Angeles, CA
LIFT for Teens San Rafael, CA
Los Angeles County Office of Education - TA Unit Downey, CA
Los Angeles Conservation Corps Los Angeles, CA
Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry Cleveland, OH
Lyons Consulting New York, NY
Maine Governor's Children's cabinet and 21st CCLC Augusta, ME
Mandel Center for Nonprofit Orgs/CWRU Cleveland, OH
Maryland Out of School Time Network Baltimore, MD
Mindful Schools Oakland, CA
Mission Learning Center San Francisco, CA
Mission YMCA San Francisco, CA
National Community Renaissance Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Nellie Mae Education Foundation Quincy, MA
New Jersey Afterschool Network Westfield, NJ
New York State Afterschool Network New York, NY
OBUGS - Oakland Based Urban Gardens Oakland, CA
Oakland Community After School Alliance Oakland, CA
Oakland Leaf Oakland, CA
Oakland Unified School District Oakland, CA
Oakland Youth Advisory Commission Oakland, CA
Ohio Afterschool Network Columbus, OH
OMI/Excelsior Beacon Center San Francisco, CA
Open Doors After School Enrichment Program Shaker Heights, OH
Orange Unified School District Orange, CA
Park Day School Oakland, CA
Partnership for After School Education (PASE) New York, NY
Partnership For A Safer Cleveland Cleveland, OH
Partnership for Children and Youth Oakland, CA
Performing Arts Workshop San Francisco, CA
Playworks Oakland, CA
PlusTime NH Concord, NH
PolicyLink Oakland, CA
Prime Time Palm Beach County Boynton Beach, FL
Program in Education, Afterschool and Resiliency (PEAR) Boston, MA
Project Exploration Chicago, IL
Providence After School Alliance Providence, RI
Pro-Youth H.E.A.R.T. Visalia, CA
PS 11 Programs Inc. New York, NY
Public/Private Ventures Philadelphia, PA
Public Profit Oakland, CA
Putnam Community Investment Consulting, Inc. Westlake, OH
QED Foundation Amherst, NH
Real Options for City Kids San Francisco, CA
Region 4 After School Programs Office Hayward, CA
The Richmond District Neighborhood Center San Francisco, CA
Rockwood School District Adventure Club Fenton, MO
Russell House Psychotherapy Institute Berkeley, CA
Sacramento City Unified School District Sacramento, CA
San Francisco Beacon Initiative San Francisco, CA
San Joaquin County Office of Education Stockton, CA
SC Afterschool & Teen Zone Santa Clarita, CA
SF Office of Economic & Workforce Development San Francisco, CA
SFSU, College of Behavioral & Social Sciences San Francisco, CA
SFUSD - ExCEL After School Programs San Francisco, CA
Santa Clara County Office of Education - ASAPconnect San Jose, CA
Irene S. Scully Family Foundation Greenbrae, CA
South Bay Union School District Eureka, CA
Stagebridge Senior Theatre Company Oakland, CA
STOKED Brooklyn, NY
Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center San Francisco, CA
Super Stars Literacy Oakland, CA
Starting Point Cleveland, OH
Telegraph Hill Neighborhood Center San Francisco, CA
The After-School Corporation - TASC New York, NY
Temescal Associates Oakland, CA
United Way of the Bay Area San Francisco, CA
The Urban Assembly New York, NY
Ventura County Office of Education Camarillo, CA
Vermont Department of Education Montpelier, VT
Victor Valley Union High School District Victorville, CA
What Kids Can Do Providence, RI
WHH Foundation Berkeley, CA
Woodcraft Rangers Los Angeles, CA
YMCA of Chattanooga, J.A. Henry Branch Chattanooga, TN
YMCA of Greater Long Beach Long Beach, CA
YMCA of San Francisco San Francisco, CA
YMCA of San Francisco - Stonestown San Francisco, CA
YMCA of Silicon Valley San Jose, CA

The growing number of INDIVIDUALS signing on in support

Individuals Affiliation
Rocio Abundis-Rodriguez Santa Clara County Office of Education - ASAPconnect
Brooke Agee Experience Corps & Hillcrest Elementary School
Megan Agee Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center (SNBC)
Kara Allen Soldati ARC (formally Champions)
Carlos Almendarez Bay Area Community Resources
Steven Amick THINK Together
Amy Arbreton Public/Private Ventures
Jora Atienza Washington Telegraph Hill Neighborhood Center
Rebkha Atnafou The After-School Institute
Tanya Avila Technical-Assistance Provider
TawnyBailey Arbor on Main Youth Resource Center
Terri Barnes Dallas After School Network (DASN)
Christopher Bentivegna NHP Foundation
Emanuel Betz Vermont Department of Education
Cynthia Billings PlusTime NH
Julie Boesch Ventura County Office of Ed
Rosemary Bognar CA Destination Imagination
Lisa Bottoms Cleveland Foundation
Katie Brackenridge Partnership for Children and Youth
Gregory Brown PolicyBridge
Shawn Brown Richmond District Neighborhood Center
Cameron Burch YMCA of San Francisco - Stonestown
Lori Burk Starting Point
Bob Cabeza YMCA of Greater Long Beach
Leanne Cantu Rockwood School District Adventure Club
Kim Carter QED Foundation
Nathaniel Carter Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center
Barbara Cervone What Kids Can Do
Mark Chavez Boys & Girls Clubs of La Habra
Laura Choe Tenderloin Neighborhood Development Corp
Helene Clark ActKnowledge
Jackie Connor ARC (formally Champions)
Jacqueline Connor Education Pioneers
Elizabeth Converse Artist
Yashica Crawford SFUSD - ExCEL After School Programs
Kelsey Crowe Policy Maker/Funder
Herna Cruz American Center of Philippine Arts
Rozel Cruz American Center of Philippine Arts
Kathleen Cushman What Kids Can Do
Laurie Dameshek Systems Analyst
Stacey Daraio Independent Consultant
Bud Darwin Pro-Youth H.E.A.R.T.
Heather Davis OBUGS - Oakland Based Urban Gardens
Jeff Davis California Afterschool Network
Theresa De Dios YMCA of San Francisco - Stonestown
Johnny DeLaCruz Pro-Youth H.E.A.R.T.
Jessica Donner Collaborative for Building After-School Systems
Fred D'Orazio Stakeholder
Connie Dubin Dubin & Associates
Terri Ferinde Dunham Collaborative Communications Group
John Duran Santa Clara County Office of Education - ASAPconnect
Joseph Durlak Loyola University Chicago
Aaron Dworkin After-School All-Stars
Glenn Eagleson SF Office of Economic & Workforce Development
Steve Eckert East Bay Agency for Children
Sue Eldredge Community Network For Youth Development
Nancy Erbstein U.C. Davis School of Education/CRESS Center
Rebecca Fabiano Educator
Alison Feldman Oakland Community Afterschool Alliance
Bill Fennessy THINK Together
Kevin Fernandez ARC (formally Champions)
Allen Fernandez Smith California School-Age Consortium
Laura Fitzpatrick Hope Through Housing Foundation
Jennifer Fornal Parent
Dana Fraticelli Boys & Girls Clubs of Silicon Valley
Michael Funk Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center
Ellen Gannett National Institute in Out-of-School Time
Jerry Garcia Woodcraft Rangers
Joshua Garcia ARC (formally Champions)
Eddie Gardiner YMCA of Greater Long Beach
Singhashri Gazmuri California Tomorrow
Diane Genco New Jersey Afterschool Network
Stacey Gepperth Starting Point
Sue Gevedon YMCA of Greater Long Beach
Mesfin Gezahegn Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
Kyle Giocomo Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center (SNBC)
Mary Jo Ginty Los Angeles County Office of Education
Kristie Glatze Hatchuel Tabernik & Associates
Bernadette Glenn WHH Foundation
Judy Glenn Girls Incorporated of Alameda County
Sheri Glucoft Family Therapist / School Consultant
Greacian Goeke Stagebridge Senior Theatre Company
Jacob Goldstein ARC (formally Champions)
Tiffany Gouche ARC (formally Champions)
Leslie Gravino Las Positas College
Christen Gray Bay Area Community Resources
Joelle Green National Community Renaissance
Laurie Grossman Mindful Schools
Eric Gurna Development Without Limits
Martha Hall San Bernardino County Superintendent of Schools
Gloria Halley Butte County Office of Education
Reyna Hamilton Teacher
Terri Hammer After School Professional
Nora Hana San Joaquin County Office of Education
Edward Hannemann Oakland Community After School Alliance
Suzette Harvey Prime Time Palm Beach County
Doreen Hassan YMCA of Silicon Valley
Patricia Heibron Mandel Center for Nonprofit Orgs/CWRU
Candace Hicks Parent
Mary Hoshiko Haughey YMCA of Silicon Valley
Stephanie Hochman Bay Area Community Resources
Roderick Hsiao San Mateo County Board of Education
Joe Hudson Region 4 After School Programs Office
David Hussey Kent State University
Michelle Hynes Educator & Nonprofit Executive
Teodora Ildefonzo-Olmo Real Options for City Kids
Laurie Isham Pro-Youth H.E.A.R.T.
Richelle Jacobs Russell House Psychotherapy Institute
Michelle Jacques-Menegaz Grattan ExCEL After School
Julie Jarrett Educator
Claudia Jasin Jamestown Community Center
Laila Jenkins-Perez Oakland Leaf
Greg Johnson ARC (formally Champions)
Lynn Johnson Gillter & Razz Productions
Colleen Johnston Bay Area Community Resources
David Kakishiba East Bay Asian Youth Center
Laura Karosic Temescal Associates
Robin Kasahara Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center
Patricia Kaussen The Richmond District Neighborhood Center
Janet Kelley Kelley Collaborative
Corey Kidwell Loma Prieta Union School District
Scott Kim Aspiranet Oakland Afterschool Program
Ben Kirshner University of Colorado
Marcella Klein Williams Ventura County Office of Education
Sarah Klerk Education to Careers, Chicago Jobs Council
Mark Kuhnhausen Boys & Girls Clubs of Napa Valley
Sangita Kumar Be the Change Consulting
Steve Larosiliere STOKED
Reed Larson University of Illinois Youth Development Research Project
Kathryn Lee Prospect Sierra School
Kathy Lewis Center for Collaborative Solutions
Samantha Lewis Supporter
Tom Little Park Day School
Darcy Lomeli San Diego County Office of Education
Jen Lilienstein Kidzmet
Brad Lupien ARC (formally Champions)
Gabrielle Lyon Project Exploration
Eileen Lyons Lyons Consulting
Allen Ma Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center (SNBC)
Julia Ma Oakland Unified School District
David MacGillis Mission YMCA
Arturo Magana ARC (formally Champions)
Kathleen Maloney Irene S. Scully Family Foundation
Mark Marano YMCA of Greater Long Beach
Terry Marcellino Woodcraft Rangers
Erica Markopoulos ARC (formally Champions)
Alex Marin ARC (formally Champions)
Susan Maschmeier South Bay Union School District
Evelyn Mateo Supporter
Spencer McCall YMCA of Chattanooga, J.A. Henry Branch
Julie McCormack Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center (SNBC)
Tanya McDonald Dallas Afterschool Newtork
P.T. McEwen Boys & Girls Clubs of Redlands
Milbrey McLaughlin Stanford University, Gardner Center
Randy Mehrten Fresno County Office of Education
Asha Mehta San Francisco Beacon Initiative
Alexis Menten Asia Society, Partnership for Global Learning
Laurie Meschke SFSU, College of Behavioral & Social Sciences
Ali Metzler San Francisco Beacon Initiative
Beth Miller Nellie Mae Education Foundation
Laurie Miller Woodcraft Rangers
Mark Min Cityspan Technologies
William Moore Institute for Research and Reform in Education (IRRE)
Cathie Mostovoy Woodcraft Rangers
Lorne Needle United Way of the Bay Area
Susan Neufeld Hope Through Housing Foundation
Corey Newhouse Public Profit
Renee Newton Center for Community School Partnerships, UC Davis School of Education
Kim Nguyen-Ehrenreich Bricks 4 Kidz
Normandie Nigh A World Fit For Kids!
Gil Noam Program in Education, Afterschool and Resiliency (PEAR)
Pedro Noguera Metropolitan Center for Urban Education
David Nunez ARC (formally Champions)
Raul Ocegueda YS Plus Beyond The Bell
Brock Ogletree Richmond District Neighborhood Center
Idanna Ortega Supporter
Deborah Osborn PS 11 Programs Inc.
Billie Osborne Fears Starting Point
Alyssa Palomo Supporter
Douglas Paulson Escondido Union High School District
Alicia Petrella Partnership For A Safer Cleveland
Maria del Pilar O'Cadiz University of California, Irvine
Deb Pint San Diego County Office of Education
Jennifer Peck Partnership for Children and Youth
Michelle Perrenoud Los Angeles County Office of Education - TA Unit
Erik Peterson Afterschool Alliance
Sam Piha Temescal Associates
Richard Pinney CA Destination Imagination
Ralph Pitman Lutheran Metropolitan Ministry
Andee Press-Dawson California Afterschool Network
Jennifer Puthoff YMCA of Silicon Valley
Jane Quinn The Children's Aid Society
Marisa Ramirez Bay Area Community Resources
Dharini Rasiah Berkeley High School
Sanjiv Rao New York State Afterschool Network
Erin Reedy YMCA of San Francisco - Stonestown
Karyl Resnick MA Department of Elem & Sec Education
Kim Richards Boys & Girls Clubs of Carson
Samantha Ridout Boys & Girls Club of Whittier
Jason Riggs Oakland Unified School District
Michael Roberts The Children's Aid Society
Kalima Rose PolicyLink
Reba Rose Stand Tall Leadership
Amy Rosenbluth Open Doors After School Enrichment Program
Leo Salcido Change Agent Productions
Hillary Salmons Providence After School Alliance
Tammy Sanchez Sacramento City Unified School District
Yesenia Sanchez ARC (formally Champions)
Anna Sanders Child Aide
Jacky Sandoval ARC (formally Champions)
John Oliver Santiago Student
Laura Scheck The Urban Assembly
Terrie Schneider Boys & Girls Club of Fontana
Robb Scott Parent
Carola Secada YMCA of Greater Long Beach
Winston Secrest ARC (formally Champions)
Stu Semigran EduCare Foundation
Jackie Shonerd Alameda County Office of Education
Joyce Shortt Education Consultant
Christina Simas Supporter
Judy Simons Counselor/Administrator
Sheri Simons CSU Chico
Chris Smith Boston After School & Beyond
Jim Stevens Orange Unified School District
Pamela Stevens PS Consulting NOLA
Lilly Tahmasebi Oakland Youth Advisory Commission
Carol Tang Coalition for Science After School
Whitney Tsai ARC (formally Champions)
Sandy Tunstall SC Afterschool & Teen Zone
Brenda Umbro Orange Glen High School
Sean Yeung Sunset Neighborhood Beacon Center
Silvestre Vallejo After-School All-Stars
Deborah Vandell University of California Irvine
Lisa Ware Boys and Girls Clubs of North County
Shanna Warren Boys & Girls Club of Burbank and Greater East Valley
Richard Waxman LIFT for Teens
Ken White The NHP Foundation
Nini White Kids' Own Wisdom
Marty Williams Bay Area Writing Project
David Wilson Orinda Union School District
Dexter Wood ARC (formally Champions)
Nicole Yohalem Forum for Youth Investment
Nora Zamora California After School Resource Center
Paola Zuniga Bay Area Community Resources

Read Our Position Statement and Become a Co-signer
and read the original signatories' biographies.

top of page